PRIVACY NOTICE

DHL International GmbH (hereinafter called 'DHL') is pleased that you have visited our website and are interested in our company, products and services. It is important to us to protect your personal data during handling throughout the entire business process.

Please be aware that the national legal requirements for data protection and the handling of personal data may vary from country to country. Therefore, please visit relevant DHL country websites to learn more about country specific information on data protection.

In the following, we explain what information DHL global collects when you visit our website and how this information is used.

  • Personal data is specific information about personal or factual characteristics relating to a certain natural person or a natural person who can be specified. This includes information such as your real name, address, telephone number and date of birth. Information which cannot be directly linked to your real identity - such as favorite websites or number of users of a site - is not considered personal data.

  • DHL is committed to preserving the privacy of users of our websites. When you visit our web pages, our web servers always temporarily save for security purposes the connection data of the computer connecting to our site, a list of the web pages that you visit within our site, the date and duration of your visit, the identification data of the type of browser and operation system used as well as the website through which you linked to our site. Additional personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address is not collected unless you provide this data voluntarily, e.g. while completing an online contact form, as part of a registration, survey, competition, fulfillment of contract or an information request.

    Certain areas of the DHL websites including, but not limited to, MyDHL require registration or a password for access. Information obtained from users of these areas may also be used for DHL’s marketing purposes within the limits of national law. DHL provides a right of access and rectification of personal data under the applicable legislation.

    Certain shipment data will be provided to the authorities of the country of transit or destination for customs and tax clearance or for security screening, as required by the laws of such country. The information provided would usually include: shipper name and address, receiver name and address, description of the goods, number of pieces, weight and value of shipment.

  • We use the personal data which you have made available to us exclusively for technical administration of the web pages and to fulfill your wishes and requests - thus primarily for fulfillment of a contract concluded with you or to answer your request. In turn, it helps us improve the services we offer to you, and to make our website's content and services easier to use and more appropriate to you.

    Only when you have previously granted your approval or - if so stipulated by legal regulations - have not raised an objection do we also use this data for product-related surveys and marketing purposes.

    DHL does not share, sell, transfer or otherwise disseminate your personal data to third parties and will not do so in future, unless required by law, unless required for the purpose of the contract or unless you have given express consent to do so. For instance, it may be necessary to pass on your address and order data to our contractors when you order products.

  • DHL would like to contact you in order to provide you with the latest information about updates to our website or our offers, news, products and services. If you contact or register with DHL on our web pages, we sometimes request that you indicate whether or not you would like to receive direct advertising material from us. If you are already a customer of DHL, you will naturally continue to receive necessary information about important changes in connection with existing contracts (e.g. rate changes).

  • We use tracking software to determine how many users visit our website and how often. We do not use this software to collect individual personal data or individual IP addresses. The data are used solely in anonymous and summarized form for statistical purposes and for developing the website.

  • We use the online advertising program “Google AdWords” and the conversion tracking function of Google AdWords. Google conversion tracking is an analytics service provided by Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; “Google”).

    When you click on an ad delivered by Google, a conversion tracking cookie is placed on your computer. These cookies expire after 30 days, do not contain any personal data and therefore cannot be used to identify you personally. If you visit certain pages on our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google can tell that you clicked on the ad and were directed to that page. Each Google AdWords customer has a different cookie, so it is not possible to track cookies via websites of other AdWords customers. The information collected by means of the conversion cookie is used to compile conversion statistics for AdWords customers who have opted for conversion tracking. Customers can see the total number of users who clicked on their ad and were directed to a page containing a conversion tracking tag. However, they do not receive information that enables them to identify users personally. If you do not want to participate in conversion tracking, you can opt out of this use and prevent cookies from being installed by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser software (deactivation option). You will then not be included in the conversion tracking statistics. Further information and Google’s Privacy Policy are available at: http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

  • DHL takes all of the necessary technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal data from being lost or misused. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, your personal data is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the DHL servers if your browser supports SSL.

    Should you wish to contact DHL by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent cannot be guaranteed. The contents of e-mail messages can be read by third parties. We therefore recommend you send us confidential information only by post.

  • To encourage sharing of DHL content, we are now providing Social Media bookmarking capabilities provided by AddThis. This means that you can share website content to all of your favorite social networking sites or send your friends and colleagues site recommendations via email.

    To help personalize your sharing experience, AddThis recognizes and prioritizes your preferred social networks based on how you use sharing across all websites that you visit.

    If you would like to learn more about how DHL uses your personal data, please read our Data Protection Statement.

  • Upon written request, we will inform you what personal data (e.g. name, address) we have saved on you.

  • We keep our data protection statement under regular review.

    DHL reserves the right to change its data protection statement at any time with or without prior notice. Please check back frequently to be informed of any changes. By using DHL’s websites you agree to this Privacy Policy.

    This statement was last updated on 02 June 2015.

  • Contact Status: 02 June 2015

    If you have questions in regard to the processing of your personal data, please contact the DHL Data Protection Officer. The Data Protection team is also available to help with information requests, take suggestions or handle complaints.

    Data Protection Officer for DHL
    Gabriela Krader, LL.M
    Deutsche Post AG
    Corporate Center - 524
    53250 Bonn

  • "Cookies" are small files that enable us to store information related to your PC and you, the user, specifically, while you visit one of our websites. Cookies help us to determine how frequently our internet pages are accessed as well as the number of users. And they help us configure our offers so that they are as convenient and efficient as possible for you.

    On the one hand, we use what are called "session cookies", those that are stored exclusively for the duration of your visit to one of our internet pages. On the other, we use "persistent cookies" for retaining information about visitors who repeatedly access one of our internet pages. The purpose of using cookies is to be able to offer you optimal user guidance as well as to "recognize" you and thus be able to present (as much as possible) diversified internet pages and new contents during repeated use.

    Generally, we do not create an individual profile of your online activities. The content of a persistent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, email address, IP address, etc., are not saved on the majority of our sites.

    There are four exceptions:

    1. Salesforce Marketing Cloud Tracking Cookie
      The content of this persistent tracking cookie is limited to an identification number and is generally used in exactly the same way as all of our other persistent cookies.

      However, if you are already a DHL customer contact or you contact DHL using certain online contact forms in the Logistics content area, your email address is added to the cookie to create an individual profile of your online activities. These same contact forms also provide you with an option to sign up for email marketing updates. By giving your permission, this also allows us to provide you with personalized content, offers or promotions that may interest you.

      Should you choose not to sign up for email marketing updates, you will not be contacted in the future and your email address will only be used confidentially by DHL internally to understand your individual online activities. This means that we can still continue to deliver new and improved website content to suit your specific needs.

      You can learn more about the Salesforce Marketing Cloud Tracking cookie in the DHL list of Cookies below.

      Alternatively, to opt out of being tracked by Salesforce Marketing Cloud across all websites (or to reverse your setting if you have previously opted out), you can do so under ‘How to Manage Cookies’ below.   

    2. Eloqua Tracking Cookie.
      The content of this persistent tracking cookie is limited to an identification number and is generally used in exactly the same way as all of our other persistent cookies. However, if you contact DHL using certain online contact forms in the Logistics content area, your email address is added to the cookie to create an individual profile of your online activities. These same contact forms also provide you with an option to sign up for email marketing updates. By giving your permission, this also allows us to provide you with personalized content, offers or promotions that may interest you.

      Should you choose not to sign up for email marketing updates, you will not be contacted in the future and your email address will only be used confidentially by DHL internally to understand your individual online activities. This means that we can still continue to deliver new and improved website content to suit your specific needs.

      You can learn more about the Eloqua Tracking cookie in the DHL list of Cookies below.

      Alternatively, to opt out of being tracked by Eloqua across all websites (or to reverse your setting if you have previously opted out), you can do so under ‘How to Manage Cookies’ below.

    3. MediaMind Tracking Cookies.
      These persistent tracking cookies collect your IP address and uses it to provide geographical location data to help DHL monitor and manage advertising campaigns. The cookies are completely encrypted and do not collect any other personally-identifiable data, so the IP address cannot be linked to personal data and is not shared with third parties. The IP address is stored securely and only used confidentially by DHL internally to provide aggregated reports. The cookies expire after 30 days.

      You can learn more about MediaMind Tracking cookies in the DHL list of Cookies below.
      Alternatively, to opt out of being tracked by MediaMind across all websites, you can do so by clicking on the MediaMind Opt-Out link below:
      MediaMind Opt-Out

      If you’ve previously opted out, and would like to reverse your setting, click the MediaMind Opt-In link: MediaMind Opt-In

    4. dotMailer Tracking Cookie.
      The content of this persistent tracking cookie is limited to an identification number and is generally used in exactly the same way as all of our other persistent cookies. However, if you are already a DHL customer contact or you contact DHL using certain online contact forms in the Logistics content area, your email address is added to the cookie to create an individual profile of your online activities. These same contact forms also provide you with an option to sign up for email marketing updates. By giving your permission, this also allows us to provide you with personalized content, offers or promotions that may interest you.

      Should you choose not to sign up for email marketing updates, you will not be contacted in the future and your email address will only be used confidentially by DHL internally to understand your individual online activities. This means that we can still continue to deliver new and improved website content to suit your specific needs.

      You can learn more about the dotMailer Tracking cookie in the DHL list of Cookies below.

    5. Oktopost Tracking Cookie.
      Oktopost cookie allows DHL to track end-users’ activities, which originate from their social interactions. The content of Oktopost cookie is limited only to identifying the links in social posts that an end-user has clicked on. In addition, if an end-user fills a tracked form on DHL website (e.g. registration form), the end-user’s basic contact details, which may include personally identifiable information, will be added to the Oktopost cookie in order to create a profile of the end-user’s social interactions. This information is used by DHL for internal analytics and to provide end-users with personalized content, offers or promotions.

      You can learn more about Oktopost here: https://www.oktopost.com/ .
  • Categories

    We have provided details of all cookies used on DHL websites in the list below. All cookies in the list above have been categorized according to 4 numbered groups

    The categories are as follows:

    ¹ Strictly Necessary: These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features. Without these cookies, services you have asked for cannot be provided.

    ² Performance: These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.

    ³ Functionality: These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make and provide enhanced, more personal features. For example, these cookies can be used to remember and store the last tracking number that you entered when using a tracking application. Information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

    4 Targeting or Advertising: These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as helping measure the effectiveness of an advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission.

    List of Cookies

    Salesforce Marketing Cloud Tracking Cookie ² | Salesforce

    The cookie collects information in an anonymous form unless you contact DHL using certain online contact forms in the Logistics content area. At this point, we link the information stored in the cookie to your email address.


    Information gathered includes page views, length of time on a page and the browser you used to view the content. This information helps DHL to measure the performance of email campaigns.

    If the cookie remains anonymous, it expires after 30 days. If linked to an email address, it expires 2 years (730 days) after contacts last identified themselves. It is used confidentially only by DHL internally to improve the user experience.   
    More Info about Privacy at Salesforce


    Campaign Name Cookie ² | campaignName

    This cookie is created when you arrive at a DHL web page from a DHL promotional banner or from a link contained in a campaign / promotional email.

    The cookie stores a campaign ID, which uniquely identifies the campaign source.

    If you contact DHL using one of our online contact or registration forms within 24 hours of arriving at one of our websites, the campaign ID is attached with the email sent to DHL Sales or Customer Service.

    This information is solely used to assess how successful our campaigns are and monitor if customers have contacted us as a result of a campaign.

    The cookie stores no personal customer data at all, only the campaign’s ID.

    The cookie expires after 24 hours only.   

     

    Search Parameter Cookie ³ | searchParams  
    This cookie is used to store search phrases and words that you have typed into our Search boxes.

    The Search boxes can be found at the top right of each of our web pages.

    In this way, we remember your search terms and pre-populate the search box with previous suggestions when you reuse the search boxes.

    This cookie has been created to improve website functionality and make using DHL websites easier for our customers.

    This cookie permanently stores search terms until such a time that you actively decide to clear your browser cache and cookies.   

     

    Shipper Reference Details Cookie ³ | shipRefDetails
    This cookie is used to store all previously tracked shipper reference values that you enter when using our DHL Express Shipper’s Reference tracking application.

    This cookie has been created to improve website functionality and make using DHL websites easier for our customers.

    This cookie permanently stores all shipper references until such a time that you actively decide to clear your browser cache and cookies.

    Take a look at one of our DHL Express Shipper's Reference tracking applications.

     

    Waybill Cookie ³ | AWB 
    This cookie is used to store the last tracking number value that you entered when using one of our main online tracking applications.

    This cookie has been created to improve website functionality and make using DHL websites easier for our customers.

    This cookie only stores the previous tracking number value until such a time that you enter a new number in the same tracking application.

    Take a look at one of our main online tracking applications.

     

    Waybill Brand Cookie ³ | BRAND 
    This cookie is used to store the last shipment type that you selected from the dropdown options that are offered in our main online tracking applications.

    This cookie has been created to improve website functionality and make using DHL websites easier for our customers.

    This cookie only stores the previous shipment type dropdown option selected until such a time that you return and select another option in the same tracking application.   

    Take a look at one of our main online tracking applications.

     

    Fast Track Cookie ³ | No fixed name
    This cookie is used to store both the last tracking number value entered and the shipment type selected from the dropdown when using our smaller Fast Track online tracking applications.

    This cookie has been created to improve website functionality and make using DHL websites easier for our customers.

    This cookie only stores the previous tracking number value and previous shipment type dropdown option selected until such a time that you return and select new options in the same Fast Track tracking application.

    You can find one of our DHL Express Fast Track tracking applications here.

     

    Tab System Cookie ³ | No fixed name
    This cookie is used to store the last tab that you selected on a page using a multi-view tab system.

    This cookie has been created to improve website functionality and make using DHL websites easier for our customers.

    This cookie only remembers the previous tab selected until you return and select another tab on the same tabbed page.  

     

    Webtrends Analytics ² | WT_FPC
    This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

    The cookie is only used for identification and does not hold visitor personal data, only an identifier. It is used confidentially only by DHL internally to improve its websites and the user experience.

    More Info about Privacy at Webtrends.

     

    Webtrends Analytics ² | ACOOKIE
    This cookie is used to collect information about how visitors use our sites and is specifically used to monitor visitors across DHL domains.

    For example, if a visitor arrives at our corporate site (domain is www.dhl.com) and then selects to visit a DHL country website with its own local domain (e.g. for Germany, local domain is www.dhl.de).

    We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookie collects information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

    The cookie is only used for identification and does not hold visitor personal data, only an identifier. It is used confidentially only by DHL internally to improve its websites and the user experience.

    More Info about Privacy at Webtrends

     

    Eloqua Tracking Cookie ² | ELOQUA
    This cookie is used to recognize a return visitor as a unique user and collect information about how our sites are used. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site and provide you with better targeted content.

    The cookie collects information in an anonymous form unless you contact DHL using certain online contact forms in the Logistics content area. At this point, we link the information stored in the cookie to your email address.

    It is used confidentially only by DHL internally to improve its websites and the user experience.

    More Info about Privacy at Eloqua

     

    LiveBall Tracking Cookies ² | LiveBall, mkto_trk, ki_r, ki_t, ki_u
    These cookies collect information using anonymous identification numbers.

    LiveBall uses IP address to provide non-intrusive geographical location data, however it is not saved in or linked with the cookie. This helps us to track web browsing behavior in order to understand and improve the user experience and the services that we offer. However, it cannot be mapped back to your personal data.

    These cookies are set when you contact DHL using certain online forms on our websites – for example, when you open a DHL Express account with us.

    The cookies are used confidentially only by DHL internally and expire after 365 days.

    More info about Privacy

     

    dotMailer Tracking Cookie ² | tracked_session
    This cookie is created when you arrive at specific web pages from a link contained in a campaign or promotional email. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site and provide you with better, targeted content.

    The cookie collects information in an anonymous form unless you contact DHL using certain online contact forms in the Logistics content area. At this point, we link the information stored in the cookie to your email address.

    Information gathered includes page views, length of time on a page and the browser you used to view the content. This information helps DHL to measure the performance of email campaigns.

    If the cookie remains anonymous, it expires after 30 days. If linked to an email address, it expires 2 years (730 days) after contacts last identified themselves. It is used confidentially only by DHL internally to improve the user experience.   

    More info about privacy at dotMailer

     

    MediaMind Cookies ² | U2, ActivityInfo, TargetingInfo, Eyeblaster, A3, B4, and C4.
    MediaMind cookies are created when you arrive at specific DHL campaign web pages from a DHL promotional banner, from a link contained in a campaign / promotional email, or when you have used a campaign link provided as part of an offline media advertisement.

    MediaMind cookies track when and where you were exposed to DHL ads online, how you engaged with those ads, and when you visited the DHL site after being exposed to those ads.

    The information is used to help DHL measure the performance of advertising campaigns. The information is provided as aggregated reports, so no individual user information will be viewed. It does not monitor any other browsing behavior and is used confidentially only by DHL internally.

    More Info about Privacy at MediaMind

     

    Flash Cookies ¹ | LSO
    Flash Cookies allow you to view Flash Player content and are independent of DHL.

    Flash Player default settings do not seek user's permission to store cookies on local hard disk.

    If you wish, you can disable flash cookies (also referred to as ‘local shared objects’).

    More info about how to manage or disable Flash Cookies

    Full info on Flash Player functionality and related Privacy settings

     

    You Tube Cookies ² | use_hitbox VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE  
    We embed videos using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. Some of these videos are from our official YouTube channel.

    This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.   

    To find out more, please visit YouTube's embedding videos information page


    Decibel Insight cookies ² | da_sid, da_lid
    In order to provide better content and service, this site uses the Decibel Insight web analytics service. This site does not use Decibel Insight to collect any information that may be personally identifiable to you. Decibel Insight may record mouse actions and scrolling movement, as well as basic interactions with website forms. Decibel Insight does not track your browsing habits across other third-party websites. For more information about the data practices of Decibel Insight, please visit their privacy policy - https://www.decibelinsight.com/privacy-policy/

    You can opt out of Decibel Insight tracking by visiting www.decibelinsight.com/optout

     

    Usabilla Cookies | usbl.c.ID
    The following data is stored for Usabilla campaigns:

    • Whether or not the campaign has already been run, if so, the campaign will not be shown again.
    • If the campaign has a “N% chance” trigger it stores whether or not the campaign should be shown at all.
    • If the campaign should be triggered after the visitor has visited a certain amount of pages, the number of pages visited since the campaign was started are stored.

    This data is stored in HTML5 Local Storage, with one entry per campaign. The key of this field is “usbl.c.ID” where ID is a unique id for the campaign.

    Furthermore, if the “new or returning visitor”-trigger is enabled in any campaign the following two pieces of data will be stored:

    1.  The field “usbl.v” in Local Storage
    2.  A session cookie named “usbls”

    These two pieces of data are needed to determine if a user is new or returning. If you want to know more about Usabilla's cookie policy, please check:
    https://usabilla.com/cookie-policy

    Adobe Marketing Cloud Cookies ²

    These cookies are used to collect information in an anonymous form about how visitors use the website. The information is used to improve the site and provide users with content that is more appropriate to them.

    AMCV_###@AdobeOrg
    This cookie is used to identify a unique visitor. This is a permanent cookie which expires after 2 years.

    mbox
    This cookie is used for onsite personalization and determines which dynamic content is shown to a user. The cookie remains on the visitor's browser two weeks from his or her last login.

    s_cc
    This cookie determines whether cookies are enabled in the browser. This cookie is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

    s_vi
    This cookie is used to identify unique visitor time/date stamp. This is a permanent cookie which expires after 5 years.

    s_fid
    This cookie is a 'fallback' visitor identifier where the s_vi cookie normally used for this purpose is blocked. It contains a randomly generated, unique id.

    s_sq
    This cookie records what links the user has clicked. This cookie is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

    s_nr
    This cookie stores the information of the date of visit and if a visitor is new or returning. This is a permanent cookie which expires after 2 years.

    s_ppn
    This cookie records the name of the previously viewed page on the site. This cookie is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

    s_ppv
    This cookie records if a user has previously viewed a page and is captured on the following page. This cookie is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

    s_ppvl
    This cookie records the name of the latest viewed page on the site. This cookie is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

    _sdsat_landing_page
    This cookie determines which site was first visited during a visit session. This cookie is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

    _sdsat_lt_pages_viewed
    This cookie determines how many pages where viewed during a visit session. This cookie is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

    _sdsat_session_count
    This cookie determines how often a visitor has visited the site. This cookie is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

    _sdsat_traffic_source
    This cookie determines from which page a visitor has been referred to the site. This cookie is a session cookie and will expire when the browser is closed.

    Additional Information

    Sharing Tools: Third Party Cookies
    DHL now uses embedded ‘share’ buttons on its websites. These make it easy for visitors to bookmark and share content through their favourite social networks. When you click on one of these buttons, a cookie may be set by the service you have chosen to share content through. DHL does not control the use of these cookies and you should therefore check the relevant third party’s website for more information.

    The ‘share buttons’ are provided by AddThis. For more information about their data collection practices, please take a look at the AddThis Privacy Policy

     

    Third Party Cookies in embedded content
    Please note that on some pages of our websites you may notice that cookies have been set that are not related to DHL. When you visit a page with content embedded from, for example, YouTube or Vimeo, these service providers may set their own cookies on your web browser. DHL does not control the use of these cookies and cannot access them due to the way that cookies work, as cookies can only be accessed by the party who originally set them. You should check the third party websites for more information about these cookies.

     

    Web Beacons
    In order to keep DHL’s online content relevant, easy to use and up-to-date, we use web analytics services such as Webtrends* to help us understand how people use our websites. These services use data collection technologies such as web beacons. Web beacons are small electronic images that deliver cookies, count visits, and understand usage and website effectiveness. In turn, this lets us know what content is of interest to our visitors and helps us provide tailored information on our websites. These web beacons are anonymous and do not contain or collect any information that identifies you.

    The information is anonymous and only used for statistical purposes. Web analytics data and cookies cannot be used to identify you as they never contain personal information such as your name or email address.

    * See Webtrends entry in DHL list of Cookies above for more information.

  • Using our products and services without cookies is also possible. In your browser, you can deactivate the saving of cookies, limit them to particular websites, or set the browser to notify you when a cookie is sent. You can also delete cookies from your PC hard drive at any time (file: "cookies"). Please note that in this case you will have to expect a limited page presentation and limited user guidance.

    Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings.
    To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit: All about cookies


    For further EU-specific advice on cookies and the various opt out options available to you, you can also visit the following website:
    Your online choices

     

    To opt out of being tracked by LiveBall, you will need to manage and delete the cookies using your browser settings.
    To find out more, please visit:
    All about cookies

     

    To opt out of being tracked by dotMailer, you will need to manage and delete the cookies using your browser settings.
    To find out more, please visit:
    All about cookies

     

    To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit:
    Googly Analytics Opt-out browser add-on

     

    To opt out of being tracked by MediaMind across all websites, you can do so by clicking on the MediaMind Opt-Out link:
    MediaMind Opt-Out

     

    If you’ve previously opted out, and would like to reverse your setting, click the MediaMind Opt-In link:
    MediaMind Opt-In

     

    To opt out of being tracked by WebTrends Analytics across all websites, visit:
    Webtrends Opting Out of Tracking Cookies

     

    To manage your Oracle Eloqua opt-in/opt-out preferences please visit this website:
    Eloqua Web Monitoring

    Please remember that if you delete your cookies, or use a different browser or computer you will need to set your opt-out status again.

    Please note that it is not technically possible to detect the Opt-Out if you delete the cookies from your browser.

    You can also choose to opt out of some or all of the advertising cookies set on your PC by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website

    Not everyone who visits our site will do so using a web browser. For example, some users will access DHL websites or applications using a mobile device. If so, it may not be possible to disable cookies or adjust web browser settings.

DP DHL Privacy Policy

The DPDHL Data Privacy Policy regulates the Group-wide standards for data processing with a special focus on so-called third country transfers, meaning transfers of personal data to countries outside the EU, which do not have an adequate level of data protection. If you are interested in learning more about the DPDHL Data Privacy Policy, please use the following link:

 

 

DHL Information Services

Local Privacy Policy

  • This Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy applies to DHL Express (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 62 001 112 929, DHL Supply Chain (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 85 071 798 617, DHL Global Forwarding (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 62 002 636 124, Deutsche Post Global Mail (Australia) Pty Ltd ABN 38 093 118 346, DHL Express (New Zealand) Limited CN 89145, DHL Global Forwarding (New Zealand) Limited CN 79354, DHL Supply Chain (New Zealand) Limited CN 290003 and DHL Holdings (New Zealand) Limited CN 112065 (collectively “DHL”, “we” or “us”). 

    DHL is committed to protecting your privacy, and respects and upholds your rights to privacy protection under applicable privacy laws. These laws regulate how we collect, hold, use and disclose personal information (as defined in those laws) about you and other individuals. 

    In Australia, DHL complies with the Australian Privacy Principles and the other requirements of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In New Zealand, DHL complies with the Information Privacy Principles as defined in the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand) and the other requirements of that Act. 

    This Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy sets out the basis of how and when we collect your personal information, what that information is used for, who uses it, when it may be disclosed to other parties and to whom we may disclose it. This policy also explains how we collect credit-related information, what we use this information for and to whom we may disclose it. This policy includes details on how you can access the personal and credit-related information that DHL holds about you and how to correct your own personal and credit-related information. 

    By contacting DHL in order to make an enquiry or to place an order for a service or accessing the DHL websites at www.logistics.dhlwww.dhl.com.au and www.dhl.co.nz (collectively the “Websites”), you are deemed to have read and agree to be bound by this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy. 

  • Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. This may include your name, address, telephone number, email address and profession or occupation. If the information we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

  • Credit-related information means credit information, credit eligibility information and CRB derived information as those terms are defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Generally speaking, credit-related information will include your name and address, your contact details, your date of birth and gender, details of your credit history (including any repayments missed or late repayments that you have made), information about any credit provided to you by credit providers (such as financial institutions, utilities or telecommunications providers), any credit rating or credit assessment score that we have derived or that is provided to us by a credit reporting body and details of any credit-related court proceedings or insolvency applications that relate to you.

  • Examples of personal information which we may collect from you include, but are not limited to, your name, postal address, delivery and collection addresses, fax, phone number, ABN and e-mail address. This personal information may also include details of the services which you have purchased from DHL, such as the date that you purchased the service and the nature of the goods to be delivered. If you provide financial information to us, or establish a credit account with us to pay the fees we charge, we collect some additional necessary information, such as a billing address, a credit card number and credit card expiration date, financial institution account details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

  • DHL will endeavour to collect information directly from you whenever possible. DHL collects personal information about individuals in a number of ways, including:

    • directly from you when you make a telephone enquiry or place an order for a service over the phone (including our call centres);
    • directly from you if you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters;
    • when you provide information through our Websites. We collect and store information which you provide through our Websites including your name, email address, other contact details and any other comments;
    • when you complete DHL’s service forms;
    • from third parties such as from credit reporting bodies;
    • from DHL related companies;
    • from publicly available sources of information;
    • from third parties, where it is reasonably necessary or normal business practice, so that we can continue to provide you with our services; and
    • from our own records of how you use our services.

    We only collect personal information which is necessary for us to conduct our business, to provide and market our goods and services, and to meet our legal obligations, or otherwise in accordance with any specific consent given by you.

  • DHL uses your personal information so that we can perform our business activities and functions and to provide you with any services which you may request, or to respond to any query or complaint that you may have. We may also use your personal information to:

    • verify your identity;
    • provide the services you require for which you specifically provided the personal information (for example, to respond to a specific inquiry or to charge your credit card for a purchased service) or for related purposes that would reasonably be expected;
    • administer and manage those services, including charging and billing you for those services (including any duties and taxes);
    • assist with the administrative, marketing (including direct marketing), planning, product or service development, quality control and research purposes of us and our related bodies corporate, contractors or service providers;
    • inform you of ways that the services provided to you could be improved;
    • conduct appropriate checks for fraud;
    • update our records and keep your contact details up to date; and
    • maintain and develop our business systems and infrastructure, including testing and upgrading of these systems.

    DHL may combine any information which it collects from you with information collected by its related companies in Australia and New Zealand.

  • If you do not provide us with the personal information described above, some or all of the following may happen:

    • we may not be able to provide our services to you, either to the same standard or at all;
    • we may not be able to provide you with information about services that you may want, including information about special promotions; or
    • we may be unable to tailor the content of our Websites to your preferences and your experience of our Websites may not be as enjoyable or useful.
  • In order to deliver the services you require, DHL may disclose your personal information to organisations outside DHL. Your personal information may be disclosed to these organisations, in relation to the purpose(s) in connection with which DHL obtained your personal information, or where it is directly related to the purpose(s) in connection with which DHL obtained your personal information. These organisations include, but are not limited to, organisations and third party service providers which carry out services on our behalf, including our:

    • customer enquiries;
    • mailing operations;
    • billing and debt-recovery functions;
    • information technology services;
    • installation, maintenance and repair services;
    • marketing, telemarketing and market research; and
    • usage analysis of our Websites.

    DHL endeavours to take reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information. 

     

    In addition, we may disclose your personal information to:

    • any parties necessary to provide the services which you purchase from us, including government or regulatory authorities of the country of transit or destination for customs, quarantine or duty or tax clearance purposes, or for security screening;
    • any parties necessary to provide you with access to the Websites and external IT service providers to assist in ensuring the security of DHL’s computer network is maintained;
    • your authorised representatives or your legal advisers (e.g. when requested by you to do so);
    • credit reporting bodies or fraud checking agencies;
    • our related companies;
    • our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
    • government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law;
    • if DHL is taken over by another company (‘takeover company’), to the takeover company in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer; and
    • third party competition/promotion hosting agencies. (In these instances, unless otherwise disclosed to the entrant prior to, or at the time of, entering the competition/promotion as normally set out in the competition's or promotion’s terms and conditions any personal information collected about an entrant will be returned to DHL).
  • We may provide consumer credit and/or commercial credit to individuals, and this policy will apply in such circumstances. We may conduct a credit check on you, any joint account holders (or for corporate customers, any directors, partners or other authorised representatives) before we provide credit to you. 

    The Privacy Act and this policy do not apply to commercial credit provided to companies or other entities. However, this policy will apply where an individual applies for commercial credit, or where we request that a director or other authorised individual guarantees the commercial credit to be provided by us to a company or other entity. This policy will only apply in respect of any uses of an individual‟s credit-related information as part of our assessment of the creditworthiness of that individual, or their suitability as a guarantor.

  • In addition to collecting personal information about you, we may collect the following particular types of credit-related information about you:

    • your name and address (including previous addresses);
    • your contact details (including telephone and email addresses);
    • your date of birth and gender;
    • your credit history (including any repayments missed or late repayments that you have made)
    • details of any credit provided to you by other Credit Providers (such as other financial institutions, utilities or telecommunications providers);
    • any credit rating or credit assessment score that we have derived or that is provided to us by a Credit Reporting Body; and
    • details of any credit-related court proceedings or insolvency applications that relate to you.

    We may obtain this information from you or from third parties, including from credit reporting bodies and other credit providers, in order to assist us in determining whether we will provide any credit to you (or to your related company or other entity).

  • We may use the credit-related information that is collected and held by us to help us decide whether or not to provide credit to you (or to your related company or other entity). We may also use this information to derive or calculate a credit assessment score in relation to you, which we will then use to help us in conducting our assessment of your creditworthiness. 

    The credit-related information that we hold about you may be used by us in accordance with Part IIIA of the Privacy Act and the Credit Reporting Code. The purposes for which we use your credit-related information may include:

    • using your credit-related information to assess any application that you make to us for credit (or which is made by your related company or other entity);
    • using your credit-related information to collect payments that are owed to us in respect of any credit that we have previously provided to you (or to your related company or other entity);
    • disclosing your credit-related information to any of our related companies that are also are considering whether to provide credit to you (or to your related company or other entity);
    • where you have offered to guarantee credit that we have offered to provide to your related company or entity, to assess your suitability as a guarantor of that credit;
    • disclosing your credit-related information to any trade insurers that we deal with (including in relation to the securitisation of any credit that we provide);
    • disclosing your credit-related information to a third party that you or we ask to act as a guarantor of any credit provided to you;
    • disclosing your credit-related information to the credit reporting bodies that we deal with, including Dun & Bradstreet, Veda and Coface. Credit reporting bodies collect different types of credit-related information about individuals and use that information to provide a credit-related service to their customers (including to us);
    • disclosing your credit-related information to other third parties that provide services to us (or to you on our behalf). These might include debt collectors (including Macquarie Collections and National Collection Services), credit management agencies and other third parties that process applications for credit made to us;
    • disclosing your credit-related information to other credit providers which provide, or are considering providing, credit to you (or to your related company or other entity);
    • using and disclosing credit-related information that we hold about you to assess and respond to any access or correction requests that you make to us;
    • where we are consulted by a credit reporting body or another credit provider about an access or correction request that you have made to those entities, to respond to that consultation request;
    • where you complain to the Information Commissioner or any provider of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme about our treatment of your credit-related information, to respond to that complaint and to seek legal or other professional advice in relation to your complaint;
    • using and disclosing credit-related information that we hold about you as required by law or the order of a court or tribunal; and
    • where you otherwise expressly consent to the use or disclosure.
  • Where required by law, we will make a written note (which may be kept in electronic form) of any use or disclosure that we make relating to your credit-related information. 

    If:

    • you (or your related company or other entity) make an application for credit to us; or
    • you offer to guarantee credit that we propose to provide to your related company or other entity,

    and we subsequently refuse your application or offer based on information provided to us by a credit reporting body about you, we will inform you of this and provide you with the name and contact details of that body and any other information required by law to be provided to you.

  • You have a right to request access to, or the correction of, any credit-related information that we hold about you. You may request access to any credit-related information that we hold about you in accordance with section 19 of this policy.

  • Your personal and credit-related information may be shared between DHL entitles located in Australia and New Zealand. For personal information that we collect in Australia, we take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which has been transferred outside of Australia (including to New Zealand) will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information inconsistently with the Australian Privacy Principles.

    In addition to holding your personal and credit-related information in Australia and New Zealand, we may hold your personal and credit-related information outside these countries. We may also and disclose your personal and credit-related information to entities located outside of Australia and New Zealand. These include:

    • disclosing your information to our related bodies corporate, located in Germany, Hong Kong and Singapore ;
    • holding your information in our data hosting and other IT facilities, located in Malaysia and the Czech Republic; and
    • using and disclosing your personal and credit-related information in the other countries in which we operating, including disclosing that information to other third parties located in those countries. For a list of these countries, please see www.logistics.dhl.
  • DHL also collects your personal information for marketing purposes, including e-newsletters, promotions and special offers. Our communications may be sent to you in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth) if you are located in Australia. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so.

    If you have received marketing information from DHL and you wish to stop receiving it, you can contact us (either using the contact details below or the opt-out mechanism detailed in our marketing material) and ask us to stop sending the marketing information. DHL will not charge you, or in any way disadvantage you, if you choose to opt out of receiving marketing material.

    DHL may occasionally provide its marketing material to third parties to distribute material on DHL’s behalf. DHL will not disclose your personal information to a third party for that third party to send you its own marketing material unless DHL has obtained your consent. 

  • Our Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy also applies to our Websites at www.logistics.dhlwww.dhl.com.au and www.dhl.co.nz

    16.1 Cookies

    Like many companies, DHL sometimes uses "cookie" technology on its Websites. A “cookie” is a small summary file containing a unique ID number which is stored on your computer by your browser. When you log in, the cookie tells DHL whether you've visited the Websites before or if you are a new visitor. The cookie doesn't obtain any personal information about you or provide DHL with any way to contact you, and the cookie doesn't extract any information from your computer. DHL uses the cookie to help it identify the relevant Websites features in which you have the greatest interest, so that it may better personalise your access to the Websites.

    If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them. 

    16.2 Links to other websites

    The Websites may contain links to other sites. DHL makes no representations or warranties as to the privacy practices of any site operated by a third party, and is not responsible for the privacy policies of such other sites.

    16.3 Security

    DHL cares about protecting the security of your personal information, and we have implemented security procedures to protect the personal information which you provide to us via our Websites. However, no method of transmitting or storing electronic data is ever completely secure, and we cannot guarantee that such information will never be accessed, used, or released in a manner that is inconsistent with this policy. 

  • We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal and credit-related information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We use technical and organizational security measures to protect your personal and credit-related information from being lost or misused. For instance, your data is saved in a secure operating environment which is not accessible to the public. In certain cases, personal and credit-related information sent over the Internet is encrypted by Secure Socket Layer technology (SSL) during transmission. This means that an approved encryption procedure is used for communication between your computer and the DHL servers if your browser supports SSL. 

    If you contact us by e-mail, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the information sent cannot be guaranteed. The contents of e-mail messages can be read by third parties. We therefore recommend you send us confidential information only by post.

    We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form. Personal information is destroyed or de-identified when no longer needed or when we are no longer required by law to retain it (whichever is the later). We will hold credit-related information about you for the period required by law, after which we may destroy or de-identify it. 

    DHL will endeavour to ensure the personal information we collect, use and disclose is correct, complete and up-to-date. You should contact the DHL Privacy Officer if your personal information changes.

  • You are entitled at any time to request details and a copy of your personal and credit-related information held by us by contacting us in writing at the address detailed below. To protect your privacy, DHL may require proof of your identity before acting upon your request. Access will be provided unless there is a legal or administrative reason for denying or limiting access, as permitted by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) or the Privacy Act 1993 (New Zealand), in which case we will let you know the reason for denial of access. 

    Where we hold information that you are entitled to access, we will try to provide you with suitable means of accessing it (for example, by mailing or emailing it to you). Depending on the circumstances, DHL reserves the right to charge you a reasonable administrative fee for access to the personal information. We will not charge for simply making the request and will not charge for making any corrections to your personal information. 

    If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will consider if the information requires amendment. If we do not agree that there are grounds for amendment then we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. 

    Where you request the correction of any credit-related information that we hold about you. we will:

    • respond to your request within 30 days (or such longer period as you may agree or we may request). If we cannot respond to your correction request without consulting with other credit providers or credit reporting bodies in relation to your request, we may do so and these bodies are permitted by law to assist us in resolving your correction request; and
    • if we agree to your request, promptly correct any credit-related information that we hold about you that we are satisfied is inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading. If we do correct your credit-related information at your request, we will inform you and each other credit provider and credit reporting body to which we have previously disclosed that information that we have corrected your information. Where we disclosed your credit-related information after you made a complaint but before it was resolved, we will tell the recipient that you have made such a complaint and we will subsequently inform that entity of the outcome of your correction request.

    If we have any other reasons for suspecting that credit-related information that we hold about you has become inaccurate, out-of-date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, we may independently decide to correct this information without consulting you. If we do this, we will take reasonable steps to notify that correction to you and to any other entities to which we have previously disclosed that credit-related information (unless it is impracticable for us to do so).

  • If you would like to contact us or require more information concerning DHL’s approach to privacy or how DHL handles your personal information you can write to us as set out below:

    Attention: DHL Privacy Officer
    C/- DHL Legal Department
    PO Box 484 
    Mascot NSW 1460 
    Australia

    Alternatively, you can email your privacy query directly to the appropriate DHL business as follows:

  • If you wish to make a complaint to DHL about a possible breach of privacy, please provide full details of your complaint in writing, and send it to the DHL Privacy Officer (see contact details above). 

    If your complaint relates to our failure to provide access to or to correct any personal or credit-related information that we hold about you, you may lodge a complaint directly with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (for more information, please see www.oaic.gov.au). If we are required by law to be a member of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme in relation to our handling of your credit-related information, you can lodge such a complaint directly with that provider. We will notify you at the time of making your credit-related complaint if we are required to be a member of a recognised external dispute resolution scheme and, if so, the name and contact details of that provider. 

    If your complaint does not relate to these matters, you must first lodge a complaint with us in writing and provide us with details of the incident so that we can investigate. We will treat your complaint confidentially, investigate your complaint and aim to ensure that we contact you and your complaint is resolved within a reasonable time (and in any event within the time required by the relevant privacy legislation, if applicable). 

    If you make a complaint in relation to correction of your credit-related information, we will notify each other credit provider and credit reporting body to which we have previously disclosed that information that you have made a correction complaint in relation to that information and the outcome of that complaint, unless it is impracticable or illegal for us to do so.

    Individuals enquiring about their rights and remedies for breaches of privacy, can access detailed information at the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner www.oaic.gov.au or the Privacy Commissioner www.privacy.org.nz.

  • DHL reserves the right to amend this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy from time to time. The most current version of this policy will be located on DHL’s Websites or a copy can be obtained by contacting the DHL Privacy Officer.

  • If DHL delays or does not exercise any of its rights and remedies available to it under this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy, that will not be a waiver of that right or remedy.

  • If any provision of this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy is held to be invalid, void, unenforceable or illegal for any reason, such provision shall be deemed to be severed from this Privacy and Credit Reporting Policy and the remaining provisions shall continue in full force and effect.

    This Policy was last updated on 6th March, 2014.